GreenScreen® Store

GreenScreen® Assessment(s) of 14807-96-6, Talc

Talc compound

CAS#: 14807-96-6
Chemical Name: Talc

Chemical Synonyms: Cosmetic talc; Agalite; Talc (MG3H2(SiO3)4); Talc (powder), containing no asbestos fibers; Silicates (<1% quartz): talc (not containing asbestos) (ChemIDplus 2014)

Primary Applications: Colorants, Lubricants
1. Talc is used as an abrasive, absorbent, anticaking, bulking, opacifying, skin protection, and slip modification agent in cosmetics.
2. Medically, talc is used as a sclerosing agent.
3. Talc is used as a color additive in pharmaceutical drugs.
4. Talc functions as a pigment in paints, varnishes, and rubber.
5. Talc functions as a filler for paper, rubber, and soap.
6. Talc functions as a lubricant for molds and machinery.
7. Talc functions as a carrier for insecticides and herbicides.
(CIR 2010; ChemIDplus 2014)

Assessment(s) Available

There are currently no GreenScreen Assessments available for this chemical in our database.